Pro Handball

2019-2020 RACE4EIGHT PROFESSIONAL HANDBALL TOUR     July 13-14, 2019 – Pittsburgh RFC 11 & WPH R48Pro Pre Qualifier (Open Draw at 9 am on Saturday, July 13) – Pittsburgh, PA – Results HERE – Recap HERE September 7, 2019 – Tucson…

USHA National Outdoor Men’s Singles

USHA National One-Wall Championships Men’s Singles YEAR CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SEMIFINALIST (A) SEMIFINALIST (B) 1959 Oscar Obert Vic Hershkowitz Carl Obert Ruby Obert 1960 Oscar Obert Howie Eisenberg Carl Obert Steve Sandler 1961 Oscar Obert Steve Sandler Charlie Danilczyck Howie Eisenberg…

USHA National Outdoor Men’s Doubles

USHA National One-Wall Championships Men’s Doubles YEAR CHAMPIONS RUNNERS-UP SEMIFINALISTS (A) SEMIFINALISTS (B) 1959 Oscar Obert Vic Hershkowitz Charlie Danilczyk Harry Hyde   Ruby Obert Irving Kirzner Joe Danilczyk Carl Obert 1960 Oscar Obert Joe Danilczyk Winfield Ballance Dave Norvid…

USHA National Outdoor Women’s Singles

USHA National One-Wall Championships Women’s Singles YEAR CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SEMIFINALIST (A) SEMIFINALIST (B) 1960 Sheila Maroschick Beverly Childs     1961 Ann Hemby Sheila Maroschick Beverly Childs Helen Childs 1962 Sheila Maroschick Beverly Childs Selma Feinstein Maria Raffa 1963 Sheila…

USHA National Outdoor Women’s Doubles

USHA National One-Wall Championships Women’s Doubles YEAR CHAMPIONS RUNNERS-UP SEMIFINALISTS (A) SEMIFINALISTS (B) 1993 Barbara Canton Gladys Miranda Diane Chu     Dori Ten Arlene Quinones Marie Zomerfeld   1994 Barbara Canton Sydell Smith Gladys Miranda Sarah-Lily Sostre   Dori…

National Indoor Men’s Singles

USHA National “Indoor” One-Wall Championships Men’s Singles YEAR CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SEMIFINALIST (A) SEMIFINALIST (B) 1983 Joe Durso Al Torres Dan Maroney Albert Apuzzi 1984 Joe Durso Al Torres Dan Maroney Albert Apuzzi 1985 Joe Durso Albert Apuzzi Fred Feit Dan…

National Indoor Men’s Doubles

USHA National “Indoor” One-Wall Championships Men’s Doubles YEAR CHAMPIONS RUNNERS-UP SEMIFINALISTS (A) SEMIFINALISTS (B) 1983 Arty Reyer Albert Apuzzi Dan Maroney Dan Flickstein   Joel Wisotsky Joe Durso Graham Palmore Marc Goldberg 1984 Mike Demetriou Ed Golden Steve Rosenberg Albert…

National Indoor Women’s Singles

USHA National “Indoor” One-Wall Championships Women’s Singles   YEAR CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SEMIFINALIST (A) SEMIFINALIST (B) 1983 Anna Calderon Angela Henderson Erica Obert 1984 Anna Calderon Mary Ann Willet Erica Obert Debbie Ramirez 1985 NO EVENT HELD 1986 Anna Calderon Joann Carrero…

AAU Men’s Singles

AAU National One-Wall Championships Men’s Singles   YEAR CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SEMIFINALIST (A) SEMIFINALIST (B) 1923 Ed Butler 1924 James P. Byrnes Murray Vernon Ed Butler Sam Buxbaum 1925 NO EVENT HELD 1926 Ed Butler Charles Abruscati Bill Sakman Sam Buxbaum 1927…

AAU Men’s Doubles

AAU National One-Wall Championships Men’s Doubles YEAR CHAMPIONS RUNNERS-UP SEMIFINALISTS (A) SEMIFINALISTS (B) 1924 Sam Buxbaum Ed Butler Walter Schwartz Robert Powers   Bill Sakmann Murray Vernon Jack Seaman William Wigmore 1925 NO EVENT WAS HELD   NO EVENT WAS…