Login

YMCA One-Wall Championships

YMCA One-Wall Championships

 

Camden YMCA, NJ - 1994 - 1996
Elizabeth YMCA, NJ - 1989
Flatbush YMCA, NY - 2001 & 2002
McBurney YMCA, NY - 2003 - 2005, 2012 - 2014
Passaic YMCA, NJ - 1974 - 1978, 1993

Mens Open Singles

YEAR CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SEMIFINALIST (A) SEMIFINALIST (B)
1974 Wally Ulbrich Bruce Davidoff    
1975 Mike Dikman Ruben Gonzales    
1976 Mike Dikman John Reicher    
1977 Dan Maroney Graham Palmore    
1978 Dan Maroney Billy Archival    
1989 Albert Apuzzi Paul Williams Ed Golden Paul Lonergan
1995 Albert Apuzzi Jason Kurowski    
2002 Robert Sostre Joe Kaplan Yuber Castro Joe Durso
2003 Cesar Sala Robert Sostre Willie Polanco Yuber Castro
2004 Satish Jagnandan John Wright Yuber Castro Kendell Lewis
2005 Satish Jagnandan John Wright Robert Sostre Yuber Castro
 2012  John Wright  Tyree Bastidas  Joe Kaplan  Mike Schneider
 2013  None held      
 2014  Billy O'Donnell  Tyree Bastidas  Cesar Sala  Robert Lee

Mens Open Doubles

YEAR CHAMPIONS RUNNERS-UP SEMIFINALISTS (A) SEMIFINALISTS (B)
1974 Wally Ulbrich Graham Palmore    
  Joel Wisotsky Jerry Yee    
1975 Wally Ulbrich Mike Dikman    
  Joel Wisotsky John Reicher    
1976 Ken Ginty Mike Dikman    
  Joel Wisotsky John Reicher    
1977 Wally Ulbrich Jay Garsman    
  Joel Wisotsky Artie Reyer    
1978 John Edwards Dan Maroney    
  John Reicher Rich Saffer    
1989 Albert Apuzzi Joe Durso Charlie Sheldon Reggie Langston
  Ed Golden Howie Kadish Fred Sylvia Paul Lonergan
1993 Albert Apuzzi Ed Maisonet Howie Kadish Joe Kaplan
  Ed Golden Paul Williams Fred Sylvia Kendell Lewis
1994 Albert Apuzzi Howie Kadish Chuck Wade Kendell Lewis
  Ed Golden Fred Sylvia Charlie White Paul Williams
1995 Albert Apuzzi Dan Zimet    
Feb Dave Kitchen Frank Rivera    
1996 Albert Apuzzi Dan Maroney Mike Alotta Kendell Lewis
  Joe Kaplan Robert Sostre Dan Ramsdell Paul Williams
2001 Joe Kaplan Yuber Castro Ervin Irizarry Albert Apuzzi
  Cesar Sala Tony Roberts Robert Sostre Shawn Conrad
2002 Albert Apuzzi Yuber Castro Cesar Sala Francisco Carbuccia
  Willie Polanco Tony Roberts Robert Sostre Al Torres
2003 Satish Jagnandan Cesar Sala Albert Apuzzi Yuber Castro
  Robert Sostre John Wright Willie Polanco Tony Roberts
2004 Albert Apuzzi Cesar Sala Kendell Lewis Milton Jones
  Yuber Castro John Wright Victor LoPierre Pete Pelligrini
2005 Yuber Castro Victor LoPierre Tony Roberts Joe Malkis
  Willie Polanco Mike Schneider Robert Sostre Pete Pelligrini
 2013  Yuber Castro  Billy O'Donnell  Alvaro Rebaza  Joe Kaplan
   Timothy Gonzalez  Mike Schneider  Givonni Vasquez  Cesar Sala
 2014  Jurell Bastidas Victor LoPierre  Joe Kaplan  Tywan Cook
   Tyree Bastidas  Alvaro Rebaza  Cesar Sala  Carlin Rosa
 2015        
         

Womens Open Singles

YEAR

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SEMIFINALIST (A)

SEMIFINALIST (B)

2004 Brenda Pares Tracy Davis Dori Ten Sydell Smith
2005 Brenda Pares Tracy Davis Theresa McCourt Veronica Watson

Womens Open Doubles

YEAR

CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

SEMIFINALISTS (A)

SEMIFINALISTS (B)

2003 Anna Calderon Brenda Pares Lori Acevedo Tracy Davis
  Theresa McCourt Bernice Torres Veronica Figueroa Sydell Smith
2004 Brenda Pares Tracy Davis Barbara Jackson Lian Chin
Round Robin Bernice Torres Sydell Smith Dori Ten Alethia Mendez
2005 Quaisha Watson Theresa McCourt Lori Acevedo Brenda Pares
  Veronica Watson Dori Ten Tracy Davis Bernice Torres
  • No comments found