twitter facebook picasa vimeo
Join Our Email List

2014 Master Doubles

Following Players are looking for partners:

Bob Dyke (60+)
Randy Multack (60+)
Lewis Lambert (65+)
Randall Lanier (65+)
Joel O'Connor (70+) 
Mike Driscoll (75+)
Herb Hooper (75+)
Jim Milan (75+)
 
Contact the This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it if you'd like to be put on the list.

Login Form






Lost Password?

Sign up for Court Shorts

court_shorts_sign2

US Handball's E-Newsletter

Tournament Calendar

April 2014 May 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Go to list of events

Contact Us


  Phone:
  1-520-795-0434
  Address:
  2333 N. Tucson Blvd.
  Tucson, AZ 85716
  Email:
  This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it

usha72small

2009 Masters Singles Invitational PDF Print E-mail

USHA National Masters Singles FINAL RESULTS

chatt_sun_kelley
Scott Kelley reaches back for a pass shot and rallied from a first game loss to defeat Peter Service in the 50-plus final.  

CHATTANOOGA - There was a frantic finish to the Lookouts baseball game on Saturday Night that ended 5-4 and was enjoyed by the handball players as part of the tournament banquet. That was just a preview to the final day of matches at the Sportsbarn.

Local Scott Kelley (pictured on the right) rallied from a first game loss to defeat Peter Service in a super 50-plus singles final.

Kendell Lewis did the same in the 35s, as he said his legs felt like concrete the first game before he rallied to defeat Chris Watkins in three.

In another Tennessee win, Jim Brickell rallied to defeat Mac Husband in a grueling three game final.

Alan Frank, Vance McInnis, Harry Scott, Norm Young, Kevan DelGrande and Nick Mattioni were able to eke out two games wins for their titles.

“It was a great group of people for a great weekend of play and activity,” said club owner David Brock.

 

 

Seniors Singles:

First Round: Chris Watkins (Hesperia, CA) bye; Brian Clarke (Chattanooga) d. Keith Thrower (Columbia, SC), 7, 7; Jason Morgan (New York) d. Todd Bargman (Toronto), 20, 14; Rob Pearse (Chattanooga) bye; Kendell Lewis (Charlotte, NC) bye; Oliver Boyd (Memphis) d. Bret Moldenaur (Chattanooga), 1, 1; Matt Jorgensen (Chattanooga) bye; Nelson Quintero (Miami), bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Watkins d. Clarke, 9, 0; Pearse d. Morgan, 12, 6; Lewis d. Boyd, 15 ,13; Quintero d. Jorgensen, 7, 8.

 

Semifinals: Watkins d. Pearse, 12, 4; Lewis d. Quintero, (13), 17, 7.

 

Final: Lewis d. Watkins, (14), 15, 3.

 

Drop Down:

Semifinals: Bargman d. Thrower; Jorgensen d. Moldenaur.

Final: Bargman d. Jorgensen, 8, 13.

 

Veteran Masters Singles:

First Round: Jay Miller (Washington, DC) bye; Tom Benton (Chattanooga) d. Miguel Chavez (Atlanta), 13, 12; Cary Gibson (Chattanooga) d. Steve McTaggert (Charlotte) 13, 9; Steve Dykes (Columbus) d. Pat Boyd (Atlanta), 8, 13; Steve Tilles (High Point, NC) d. Donna Coleman (Chattanooga), 8, 13; Bruce Frankenfield (Cleveland) d. Robt. Pullen (Nashville), 4, 9; Shawn Massey (Memphis) d. Jim Wohl (Cincinnati), 14, 9; Alan Frank (Ellicott City, MD) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Miller d. Benton, 9, 2; Dykes d. Gibson, 18, 18; Tilles d. Frankenfield, 20, (9), 8; Frank d. Massey, 9, 6.

 

Semifinals: Miller d. Dykes, 4, 8; Frank d. Tilles, 9, 17.

 

Final: Frank d. Miller, 9, 9.


Drop Down:

Semfinals: McTaggert d. Pullen, 5, 10; Frankenfield d. Chavez.

Final: Frankenfeld d. McTaggert, 14, 6.

 

Golden Singles:

First Round: Dan Acosta (Houston) bye; Art Avalos (Toronto) d. Dave deLeon (Atlanta), 13, 12; Phil Kirk (Toledo) bye; Scott Kelley (Chattanooga) bye; Peter Service (Toronto) bye; Karl Stundins (Dallas) bye; Leo Havener (Elk Grove, CA) d. Bill Bullock (Memphis), 11, 14; David Steinberg (Portland) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Acosta d. Avalos, 9, 2; Kelly d. Kirk, 8, 12; Service d. Stundins, 8, 5; Steinberg d. Havener, 5, 9.

 

Semifinals: Kelly d. Acosta, 7, 20; Service d. Steinberg, 9, (15), 5.

 

Final: Kelly d. Service, (13), 13, 8.

 

Drop Down:

Semifinals: Kirk d. Stundins; DeLeon d. Bullock.

Final: Kirk d. DeLeon, 14, 10.

  

Veteran Golden Singles:

First Round: Jim Brickell (Memphis) d. Jim London (St. Louis), 11, 13; Lee Ratner (St. Louis) d. Mike Kavkewitz (Chattanooga), 12, 14; Ron Guevara (Roseville, CA) d. C.W. Stewart (Cullowhee, NC), 8, (11), 2; Bob Lohmueller (Cincinnati) d. Jim Delanis (Nashville), 5, 17; Tim Murray (Coral Gables, FL) d. Dwight Parker (Chattanooga), 5, 5; Greg Resler (Chattanooga) d. Jeff Metzger (Cincinnati), (2), 15, 6; Art Hemmerlein (Maryville, TN) d. Rob Birrell (Atlanta), 6, 9; Mac Husband (Nashville) d. Dave Hixson (Chattanooga), 2, 1.

 

Quarterfinals: Brickell d. Ratner, 7, 2; Lohmueller d. Guevara, 9, 7; Murray d. Resler, 17, 16; Husband d. Hammerlein, 8, 7.

 

Semifinals: Brickell d. Lohmueller, 10, 14; Husband d. Murray, 5, 9.

 

Final: Brickell d. Husband, (18), 10, 5.

 

Drop Down:

Semifinals: Parker d.. Stewart; Delanis d. Kavkewitz.

Final: Delanis d. Parker, 6, 16.

 

Super Singles:

First Round: Greg Raya (Delray, FL) bye; Ted Pritchard (Toronto) d. Gary Smith (Chattanooga), 9, 2; Chris Diminico (Chelmsford, MA) d. Bob Snyder (Newport News, VA), 7, 3; Ed Campbell (Auburn, CA) d. Tom Robertson (Creve Coeur, IL), 8, 8; Joe Milligan (Atlanta) d. Johnny Walker (Simpsonville, SC), 9, 16; Al Wasetis (Chattanooga) d. Rich Seal (Cincinnati), 14, 17; Mike Tindell (Chattanooga) d. Mike Thrower (Nashville), 11, 15; Vance McInnis (Dunlap, IL) d. Jerry Kuhn (Chattanooga), 3, 2.

 

Quarterfinals: Raya d. Pritchard, 16, 9; Campbell d. DiMinico, 5, 11, Wasetis d. Milligan, 16, 10; McInnis d. Tindell, 6, 5.

 

Semifinals: Raya d. Campbell, (11), 12, 7; McInnis d. Wasetis, 11, 4.

 

Final: McInnis d. Raya, 2, 18.

Drop Down:

Semifinals: Snyder d. Thrower; G. Smith d. Kuhn.

Final: Snyder d. G. Smith, 16, 9.

 

Veteran Super Singles:

First Round: Ted Kuhn (Shelbyville, KY) d. Charlie Pruett (Chattanooga), 10, 2.

 

Round of 16: Harry Scott (Dallas) d. Dick Barry (Merrimack,NH), 2, 9; Doug Clark (Tucson) d. Steve Kraft (Grand Forks, ND), 5, 5; Jim Crews (Riverside, CA) d. John Lenoir (Knoxville), 0, 9; Les Dawson (Huntsville, AL) d. Don Henson (Sprinfield, IL), 2, 9; Jim Smith (Watsonville, CA) d. Bill Nye (Wilmington, NC), 4, 2; Dennis Uffer (Syracuse) d. Gene Hubbuch (Chattanooga), 11, 11; Vince San Angelo (Tucson) d. Mike McAfee (Chattanooga), 12, 7; Wayne Neumann (Houston) d. T. Kuhn, 9, (17), 1.

 

Quarterfinals: Scott d. Clark, 16, 10; Crews d. Dawson, 17, 10; J. Smith d. Uffer, 14, 9; Neumann d. San Angelo, 15, 16.

 

Semifinals: Scott d. Crews, 10, 12; Smith d. Neumann, (12), 19, 10.

 

Final: Scott d. Smith, 10, 15.

 

Drop Down:

Semifinals: Kraft d. Kuhn, 8, 10; Barry d. Hubbich.

Final: Kraft d. Barry, 16, 13.

 

Diamond Singles:

First Round: Mike Driscoll (Dallas) bye; Bill Bohr (Mohnton, PA) d. Ken Sheets (Chattanooga), 7 (20), 1; Herb Hooper (Chattanooga) d. Derrell Jones (Washington, IL), 10, 7;  Tom Kezlan (Kansas City) d. Mike White (Chattanooga), 2, 9; Jon Charneskey (Elgin, IL) bye; George Kelley (Miami) d. Bruce Mock (Wilmington, NC), 2, 4; Jim McKee (Memphis) d. Terry Comina (Des Plaines, IL), 9, (20), 2; Norm Young (Lansing, MI) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Driscoll d. Bohr, 4, 9; Kezlan d. Hooper, 14, 7; Charneskey d. Kelley, 9, 5; Young d. McKee, 10, 15.

 

Semifinals: Driscoll d. Kezlan, 4, 11; Young d. Charneskey, (11), 9, 9.

 

Final: Young d. Driscoll, 1, 6.

 

Drop Down:

Semifinals: White, bye; Comina d. Sheets.

Final: Comina d. White, 12, 12.

 

Veteran Diamond Singles:

First Round: Kevan DelGrande (Los Gatos, CA) bye; Ben Marguglio (Cold Spring, NY) d. Ed Ellett (Chattanooga), 6, 12; Lew Buckingham (Greencastle, PA) bye; Mike Baggettta (Huntington Beach, CA) bye; Jack Cherrington (Redmond, WA) bye; Ed Fisher (Chattanooga) d. Bob Maletich (Johnson City, TN), 0, 6; Ralph Weil (Cincinnati) d. Bill Myers (Cape Point, NJ), 17, 9; Bill Strawn (Leawood, KS) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: DelGrande d. Marguglio, 12, 9; Buckingham d. Baggetta, 7, 13; Cherrington d. Fisher, 5, 10; Strawn d. Weil, 5, 12.

 

Semifinals: DelGrande d. Buckingham, 9, 15; Cherrington d. Strawn, 8, 18.

 

Final: DelGrande d. Cherrington, 9, 17.

 

Drop Down:

Semifinals: Myers d. Maletich; Marguglio d. Baggetta.

Final: Marguglio d. Myers, 14, 6.

  

Southeast Contenders:

First Round: Nick Mattioni (Franklin, TN) bye; Sergio Arroyo (Atlanta) d. Ross Padgett (Sewanee, TN), 2, 2; Jacob Kavkewitz (Knoxville) d. Jim London (St. Louis), 3, 2; Vern Roberts (Tucson) d. Todd Bargman (Toronto), 10, 10.

 

Semifinals: Mattioni d. Arroyo, 6, 4; Roberts d. Kavkewitz, 7, 10.

 

Final: Mattioni d. Roberts, 20, 8.

 

Drop Down: Bargman d. Padgett, def.

 

 

chat_sat_serviceUSHA National Masters Singles, Chattanooga

 

Scott Kelley pulled the second game out for the hometown fans, 21-20, over defending champ Dan Acosta to advance to tomorrow’s final against Canadian star Peter Service in the super-competitive 50-plus field.  Service (pictured playing one out of the corner), needed three games to defeat David Steinberg, another former champ.

 

It will be all-DC area final in the 45s as Alan Frank and Jay Miller will square off for the title. 

 

"He's not good, he's darn good," Rob Pearse said of his semifinal opponent, Chris Watkins, who will face Kendell Lewis on Sunday for the 35 title.

 

Rusty but determined, Kevan DelGrande went from 9-9 in the first game to 21 and then ran out the second from a 15-15 tie over Lew Buckingham.  Kevan will face Jack Cherrington on Sunday after Jack knocked off Bill Strawn in two games.

 

 

Seniors Singles:

First Round: Chris Watkins (Hesperia, CA) bye; Brian Clarke (Chattanooga) d. Keith Thrower (Columbia, SC), 7, 7; Jason Morgan (New York) d. Todd Bargman (Toronto), 20, 14; Rob Pearse (Chattanooga) bye; Kendell Lewis (Charlotte, NC) bye; Oliver Boyd (Memphis) d. Bret Moldenaur (Chattanooga), 1, 1; Matt Jorgensen (Chattanooga) bye; Nelson Quintero (Miami), bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Watkins d. Clarke, 9, 0; Pearse d. Morgan, 12, 6; Lewis d. Boyd, 15 ,13; Quintero d. Jorgensen, 7, 8.

 

Semifinals: Watkins d. Pearse, 12, 4; Lewis d. Quintero, (13), 17, 7.

 

Veteran Masters Singles:

First Round: Jay Miller (Washington, DC) bye; Tom Benton (Chattanooga) d. Miguel Chavez (Atlanta), 13, 12; Cary Gibson (Chattanooga) d. Steve McTaggert (Charlotte) 13, 9; Steve Dykes (Columbus) d. Pat Boyd (Atlanta), 8, 13; Steve Tilles (High Point, NC) d. Donna Coleman (Chattanooga), 8, 13; Bruce Frankenfield (Cleveland) d. Robt. Pullen (Nashville), 4, 9; Shawn Massey (Memphis) d. Jim Wohl (Cincinnati), 14, 9; Alan Frank (Ellicott City, MD) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Miller d. Benton, 9, 2; Dykes d. Gibson, 18, 18; Tilles d. Frankenfield, 20, (9), 8; Frank d. Massey, 9, 6.

 

Semifinals: Miller d. Dykes, 4, 8; Frank d. Tilles, 9, 17.

 

Golden Singles:

First Round: Dan Acosta (Houston) bye; Art Avalos (Toronto) d. Dave deLeon (Atlanta), 13, 12; Phil Kirk (Toledo) bye; Scott Kelley (Chattanooga) bye; Peter Service (Toronto) bye; Karl Stundins (Dallas) bye; Leo Havener (Elk Grove, CA) d. Bill Bullock (Memphis), 11, 14; David Steinberg (Portland) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Acosta d. Avalos, 9, 2; Kelly d. Kirk, 8, 12; Service d. Stundins, 8, 5; Steinberg d. Havener, 5, 9.

 

Semifinals: Kelly d. Acosta, 7, 20; Service d. Steinberg, 9, (15), 5.

 

Veteran Golden Singles:

First Round: Jim Brickell (Memphis) d. Jim London (St. Louis), 11, 13; Lee Ratner (St. Louis) d. Mike Kavkewitz (Chattanooga), 12, 14; Ron Guevara (Roseville, CA) d. C.W. Stewart (Cullowhee, NC), 8, (11), 2; Bob Lohmueller (Cincinnati) d. Jim Delanis (Nashville), 5, 17; Tim Murray (Coral Gables, FL) d. Dwight Parker (Chattanooga), 5, 5; Greg Resler (Chattanooga) d. Jeff Metzger (Cincinnati), (2), 15, 6; Art Hemmerlein (Maryville, TN) d. Rob Birrell (Atlanta), 6, 9; Mac Husband (Nashville) d. Dave Hixson (Chattanooga), 2, 1.

 

Quarterfinals: Brickell d. Ratner, 7, 2; Lohmueller d. Guevara, 9, 7; Murray d. Resler, 17, 16; Husband d. Hammerlein, 8, 7.

 

Semifinals: Brickell d. Lohmueller, 10, 14; Husband d. Murray, 5, 9.

 

Super Singles:

First Round: Greg Raya (Delray, FL) bye; Ted Pritchard (Toronto) d. Gary Smith (Chattanooga), 9, 2; Chris Diminico (Chelmsford, MA) d. Bob Snyder (Newport News, VA), 7, 3; Ed Campbell (Auburn, CA) d. Tom Robertson (Creve Coeur, IL), 8, 8; Joe Milligan (Atlanta) d. Johnny Walker (Simpsonville, SC), 9, 16; Al Wasetis (Chattanooga) d. Rich Seal (Cincinnati), 14, 17; Mike Tindell (Chattanooga) d. Mike Thrower (Nashville), 11, 15; Vance McInnis (Dunlap, IL) d. Jerry Kuhn (Chattanooga), 3, 2.

 

Quarterfinals: Raya d. Pritchard, 16, 9; Campbell d. DiMinico, 5, 11, Wasetis d. Milligan, 16, 10; McInnis d. Tindell, 6, 5.

 

Semifinals: Raya d. Campbell, (11), 12, 7; McInnis d. Wasetis, 11, 4.

 

Veteran Super Singles:

First Round: Ted Kuhn (Shelbyville, KY) d. Charlie Pruett (Chattanooga), 10, 2.

 

Round of 16: Harry Scott (Dallas) d. Dick Barry (Merrimack,NH), 2, 9; Doug Clark (Tucson) d. Steve Kraft (Grand Forks, ND), 5, 5; Jim Crews (Riverside, CA) d. John Lenoir (Knoxville), 0, 9; Les Dawson (Huntsville, AL) d. Don Henson (Sprinfield, IL), 2, 9; Jim Smith (Watsonville, CA) d. Bill Nye (Wilmington, NC), 4, 2; Dennis Uffer (Syracuse) d. Gene Hubbuch (Chattanooga), 11, 11; Vince San Angelo (Tucson) d. Mike McAfee (Chattanooga), 12, 7; Wayne Neumann (Houston) d. T. Kuhn, 9, (17), 1.

 

Quarterfinals: Scott d. Clark, 16, 10; Crews d. Dawson, 17, 10; J. Smith d. Uffer, 14, 9; Neumann d. San Angelo, 15, 16.

 

Semifinals: Scott d. Crews, 10, 12; Smith d. Neumann, (12), 19, 10.

 

Diamond Singles:

First Round: Mike Driscoll (Dallas) bye; Bill Bohr (Mohnton, PA) d. Ken Sheets (Chattanooga), 7 (20), 1; Herb Hooper (Chattanooga) d. Derrell Jones (Washington, IL), 10, 7;  Tom Kezlan (Kansas City) d. Mike White (Chattanooga), 2, 9; Jon Charneskey (Elgin, IL) bye; George Kelley (Miami) d. Bruce Mock (Wilmington, NC), 2, 4; Jim McKee (Memphis) d. Terry Comina (Des Plaines, IL), 9, (20), 2; Norm Young (Lansing, MI) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Driscoll d. Bohr, 4, 9; Kezlan d. Hooper, 14, 7; Charneskey d. Kelley, 9, 5; Young d. McKee, 10, 15.

 

Semifinals: Driscoll d. Kezlan, 4, 11; Young d. Charneskey, (11), 9, 9.

 

Veteran Diamond Singles:

First Round: Kevan DelGrande (Los Gatos, CA) bye; Ben Marguglio (Cold Spring, NY) d. Ed Ellett (Chattanooga), 6, 12; Lew Buckingham (Greencastle, PA) bye; Mike Baggettta (Huntington Beach, CA) bye; Jack Cherrington (Redmond, WA) bye; Ed Fisher (Chattanooga) d. Bob Maletich (Johnson City, TN), 0, 6; Ralph Weil (Cincinnati) d. Bill Myers (Cape Point, NJ), 17, 9; Bill Strawn (Leawood, KS) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: DelGrande d. Marguglio, 12, 9; Buckingham d. Baggetta, 7, 13; Cherrington d. Fisher, 5, 10; Strawn d. Weil, 5, 12.

 

Semifinals: DelGrande d. Buckingham, 9, 15; Cherrington d. Strawn, 8, 18.

 

Southeast Contenders:

First Round: Nick Mattioni (Franklin, TN) bye; Sergio Arroyo (Atlanta) d. Ross Padgett (Sewanee, TN), 2, 2; Jacob Kavkewitz (Knoxville) d. Jim London (St. Louis), 3, 2; Vern Roberts (Tucson) d. Todd Bargman (Toronto), 10, 10.

 

Semifinals: Mattioni d. Arroyo, 6, 4; Roberts d. Kavkewitz, 7, 10.

 

 

chat_fridayUSHA National Masters Singles, Chattanooga

 

Action and the weather heated up in Chattanooga on Friday.  Players were welcomed with record-breaking April heat (high 80s), a delicious grilled steak fry, and a beer-tasting party on the bridge blocks from the club after a great day of play that saw the seeding hold true in most events. 

 

Starting at the top age division, Ben Marguglio had a hard time with champ Kevan Delgrande, falling in two games.  “I couldn’t believe how well he moves,” said Marguglio.  Lew Buckingham consoled his opponent Mike Baggetta: “Mike wasn’t at his best today,” Lew said as he checked out the draw and learned he’d be playing DelGrande on Saturday. 

 

The rest of the events heated up with tournament host Rob Pearse (Pictured winning over Jason Morgan) advancing to the semis in the 35 and under. 

 

After the matches, it was off to the beer-tasting treat on the bridge.

                                                          

Friday Results:

 

Seniors Singles:

First Round: Chris Watkins (Hesperia, CA) bye; Brian Clarke (Chattanooga) d. Keith Thrower (Columbia, SC), 7, 7; Jason Morgan (New York) d. Todd Bargman (Toronto), 20, 14; Rob Pearse (Chattanooga) bye; Kendell Lewis (Charlotte, NC) bye; Oliver Boyd (Memphis) d. Bret Moldenaur (Chattanooga), 1, 1; Matt Jorgensen (Chattanooga) bye; Nelson Quintero (Miami), bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Watkins d. Clarke, 9, 0; Pearse d. Morgan, 12, 6; Lewis d. Boyd, 15 ,13; Quintero d. Jorgensen, 7, 8.

 

Veteran Masters Singles:

First Round: Jay Miller (Washington, DC) bye; Tom Benton (Chattanooga) d. Miguel Chavez (Atlanta), 13, 12; Cary Gibson (Chattanooga) d. Steve McTaggert (Charlotte) 13, 9; Steve Dykes (Columbus) d. Pat Boyd (Atlanta), 8, 13; Steve Tilles (High Point, NC) d. Donna Coleman (Chattanooga), 8, 13; Bruce Frankenfield (Cleveland) d. Robt. Pullen (Nashville), 4, 9; Shawn Massey (Memphis) d. Jim Wohl (Cincinnati), 14, 9; Alan Frank (Ellicott City, MD) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Miller d. Benton, 9, 2; Dykes d. Gibson, 18, 18; Tilles d. Frankenfield, 20, (9), 8; Frank d. Massey, 9, 6.

 

Golden Singles:

First Round: Dan Acosta (Houston) bye; Art Avalos (Toronto) d. Dave deLeon (Atlanta), 13, 12; Phil Kirk (Toledo) bye; Scott Kelley (Chattanooga) bye; Peter Service (Toronto) bye; Karl Stundins (Dallas) bye; Leo Havener (Elk Grove, CA) d. Bill Bullock (Memphis), 11, 14; David Steinberg (Portland) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Acosta d. Avalos, 9, 2; Kelly d. Kirk, 8, 12; Service d. Stundins, 8, 5; Steinberg d. Havener, 5, 9.

 

Veteran Golden Singles:

First Round: Jim Brickell (Memphis) d. Jim London (St. Louis), 11, 13; Lee Ratner (St. Louis) d. Mike Kavkewitz (Chattanooga), 12, 14; Ron Guevara (Roseville, CA) d. C.W. Stewart (Cullowhee, NC), 8, (11), 2; Bob Lohmueller (Cincinnati) d. Jim Delanis (Nashville), 5, 17; Tim Murray (Coral Gables, FL) d. Dwight Parker (Chattanooga), 5, 5; Greg Resler (Chattanooga) d. Jeff Metzger (Cincinnati), (2), 15, 6; Art Hemmerlein (Maryville, TN) d. Rob Birrell (Atlanta), 6, 9; Mac Husband (Nashville) d. Dave Hixson (Chattanooga), 2, 1.

 

Quarterfinals: Brickell d. Ratner, 7, 2; Lohmueller d. Guevara, 9, 7; Murray d. Resler, 17, 16; Husband d. Hammerlein, 8, 7.

 

Super Singles:

First Round: Greg Raya (Delray, FL) bye; Ted Pritchard (Toronto) d. Gary Smith (Chattanooga), 9, 2; Chris Diminico (Chelmsford, MA) d. Bob Snyder (Newport News, VA), 7, 3; Ed Campbell (Auburn, CA) d. Tom Robertson (Creve Coeur, IL), 8, 8; Joe Milligan (Atlanta) d. Johnny Walker (Simpsonville, SC), 9, 16; Al Wasetis (Chattanooga) d. Rich Seal (Cincinnati), 14, 17; Mike Tindell (Chattanooga) d. Mike Thrower (Nashville), 11, 15; Vance McInnis (Dunlap, IL) d. Jerry Kuhn (Chattanooga), 3, 2.

 

Quarterfinals: Raya d. Pritchard, 16, 9; Campbell d. DiMinico, 5, 11, Wasetis d. Milligan, 16, 10; McInnis d. Tindell, 6, 5.

 

Veteran Super Singles:

First Round: Ted Kuhn (Shelbyville, KY) d. Charlie Pruett (Chattanooga), 10, 2.

 

Round of 16: Harry Scott (Dallas) d. Dick Barry (Merrimack,NH), 2, 9; Doug Clark (Tucson) d. Steve Kraft (Grand Forks, ND), 5, 5; Jim Crews (Riverside, CA) d. John Lenoir (Knoxville), 0, 9; Les Dawson (Huntsville, AL) d. Don Henson (Sprinfield, IL), 2, 9; Jim Smith (Watsonville, CA) d. Bill Nye (Wilmington, NC), 4, 2; Dennis Uffer (Syracuse) d. Gene Hubbuch (Chattanooga), 11, 11; Vince San Angelo (Tucson) d. Mike McAfee (Chattanooga), 12, 7; Wayne Neumann (Houston) d. T. Kuhn, 9, (17), 1.

 

Quarterfinals: Scott d. Clark, 16, 10; Crews d. Dawson, 17, 10; J. Smith d. Uffer, 14, 9; Neumann d. San Angelo, 15, 16.

 

Diamond Singles:

First Round: Mike Driscoll (Dallas) bye; Bill Bohr (Mohnton, PA) d. Ken Sheets (Chattanooga), 7 (20), 1; Herb Hooper (Chattanooga) d. Derrell Jones (Washington, IL), 10, 7;  Tom Kezlan (Kansas City) d. Mike White (Chattanooga), 2, 9; Jon Charneskey (Elgin, IL) bye; George Kelley (Miami) d. Bruce Mock (Wilmington, NC), 2, 4; Jim McKee (Memphis) d. Terry Comina (Des Plaines, IL), 9, (20), 2; Norm Young (Lansing, MI) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: Driscoll d. Bohr, 4, 9; Kezlan d. Hooper, 14, 7; Charneskey d. Kelley, 9, 5; Young d. McKee, 10, 15.

 

Veteran Diamond Singles:

First Round: Kevan DelGrande (Los Gatos, CA) bye; Ben Marguglio (Cold Spring, NY) d. Ed Ellett (Chattanooga), 6, 12; Lew Buckingham (Greencastle, PA) bye; Mike Baggettta (Huntington Beach, CA) bye; Jack Cherrington (Redmond, WA) bye; Ed Fisher (Chattanooga) d. Bob Maletich (Johnson City, TN), 0, 6; Ralph Weil (Cincinnati) d. Bill Myers (Cape Point, NJ), 17, 9; Bill Strawn (Leawood, KS) bye.

 

Quarterfinals: DelGrande d. Marguglio, 12, 9; Buckingham d. Baggetta, 7, 13; Cherrington d. Fisher, 5, 10; Strawn d. Weil, 5, 12.

 

thurschattCHATTANOOGA :

USHA National Masters Singles, Sportsbarn

 

Rob Pearse and the Chattanooga handball players opened their arms for the 115 masters players with a great day of handball, food and even golf.  The great weather was a plus for the players and their families to enjoy the beautiful riverfront setting of the storied Sportsbarn, a club built from a former bus depot.

 

“We had a lot of guys step up this year,” Rob said of the local support.  “We raised about $8,000 and everyone wants to have these events, so I told them I needed some help.  It’s worked out really well.”

 

Thursday’s play narrowed all fields down to the round of 8, which will be played on  Friday.  There were a number of good matches on Thursday with the local group showing well.  Former champ Wayne Neumann was the only top seed to have a close call, going three games with Ted Kuhn.  The Seniors draw underwent some major changes when top seed Dan Armijo withdrew due to a case of the flu.

Thursday Results:

Seniors Singles:

First Round: Chris Watkins (Hesperia, CA) bye; Brian Clarke (Chattanooga) d. Keith Thrower (Columbia, SC), 7, 7; Jason Morgan (New York) d. Todd Bargman (Toronto), 20, 14; Rob Pearse (Chattanooga) bye; Kendell Lewis (Charlotte, NC) bye; Oliver Boyd (Memphis) d. Bret Moldenaur (Chattanooga), 1, 1; Matt Jorgensen (Chattanooga) bye; Nelson Quintero (Miami), bye.

 

Veteran Masters Singles:

First Round: Jay Miller (Washington, DC) bye; Tom Benton (Chattanooga) d. Miguel Chavez (Atlanta), 13, 12; Cary Gibson (Chattanooga) d. Steve McTaggert (Charlotte) 13, 9; Steve Dykes (Columbus) d. Pat Boyd (Atlanta), 8, 13; Steve Tilles (High Point, NC) d. Donna Coleman (Chattanooga), 8, 13; Bruce Frankenfield (Cleveland) d. Robt. Pullen (Nashville), 4, 9; Shawn Massey (Memphis) d. Jim Wohl (Cincinnati), 14, 9; Alan Frank (Ellicott City, MD) bye.

 

Golden Singles:

First Round: Dan Acosta (Houston) bye; Art Avalos (Toronto) d. Dave deLeon (Atlanta), 13, 12; Phil Kirk (Toledo) bye; Scott Kelley (Chattanooga) bye; Peter Service (Toronto) bye; Karl Stundins (Dallas) bye; Leo Havener (Elk Grove, CA) d. Bill Bullock (Memphis), 11, 14; David Steinberg (Portland) bye.

 

Veteran Golden Singles:

First Round: Jim Brickell (Memphis) d. Jim London (St. Louis), 11, 13; Lee Ratner (St. Louis) d. Mike Kavkewitz (Chattanooga), 12, 14; Ron Guevara (Roseville, CA) d. C.W. Stewart (Cullowhee, NC), 8, (11), 2; Bob Lohmueller (Cincinnati) d. Jim Delanis (Nashville), 5, 17; Tim Murray (Coral Gables, FL) d. Dwight Parker (Chattanooga), 5, 5; Greg Resler (Chattanooga) d. Jeff Metzger (Cincinnati), (2), 15, 6; Art Hemmerlein (Maryville, TN) d. Rob Birrell (Atlanta), 6, 9; Mac Husband (Nashville) d. Dave Hixson (Chattanooga), 2, 1.

   

Super Singles:

First Round: Greg Raya (Delray, FL) bye; Ted Pritchard (Toronto) d. Gary Smith (Chattanooga), 9, 2; Chris Diminico (Chelmsford, MA) d. Bob Snyder (Newport News, VA), 7, 3; Ed Campbell (Auburn, CA) d. Tom Robertson (Creve Coeur, IL), 8, 8; Joe Milligan (Atlanta) d. Johnny Walker (Simpsonville, SC), 9, 16; Al Wasetis (Chattanooga) d. Rich Seal (Cincinnati), 14, 17; Mike Tindell (Chattanooga) d. Mike Thrower (Nashville), 11, 15; Vance McInnis (Dunlap, IL) d. Jerry Kuhn (Chattanooga), 3, 2.

  

Veteran Super Singles:

First Round: Ted Kuhn (Shelbyville, KY) d. Charlie Pruett (Chattanooga), 10, 2.

 

Round of 16: Harry Scott (Dallas) d. Dick Barry (Merrimack,NH), 2, 9; Doug Clark (Tucson) d. Steve Kraft (Grand Forks, ND), 5, 5; Jim Crews (Riverside, CA) d. John Lenoir (Knoxville), 0, 9; Les Dawson (Huntsville, AL) d. Don Henson (Sprinfield, IL), 2, 9; Jim Smith (Watsonville, CA) d. Bill Nye (Wilmington, NC), 4, 2; Dennis Uffer (Syracuse) d. Gene Hubbuch (Chattanooga), 11, 11; Vince San Angelo (Tucson) d. Mike McAfee (Chattanooga), 12, 7; Wayne Neumann (Houston) d. T. Kuhn, 9, (17), 1.

  

Diamond Singles:

First Round: Mike Driscoll (Dallas) bye; Bill Bohr (Mohnton, PA) d. Ken Sheets (Chattanooga), 7 (20), 1; Herb Hooper (Chattanooga) d. Derrell Jones (Washington, IL), 10, 7;  Tom Kezlan (Kansas City) d. Mike White (Chattanooga), 2, 9; Jon Charneskey (Elgin, IL) bye; George Kelley (Miami) d. Bruce Mock (Wilmington, NC), 2, 4; Jim McKee (Memphis) d. Terry Comina (Des Plaines, IL), 9, (20), 2; Norm Young (Lansing, MI) bye.

  

Veteran Diamond Singles:

First Round: Kevan DelGrande (Los Gatos, CA) bye; Ben Marguglio (Cold Spring, NY) d. Ed Ellett (Chattanooga), 6, 12; Lew Buckingham (Greencastle, PA) bye; Mike Baggettta (Huntington Beach, CA) bye; Jack Cherrington (Redmond, WA) bye; Ed Fisher (Chattanooga) d. Bob Maletich (Johnson City, TN), 0, 6; Ralph Weil (Cincinnati) d. Bill Myers (Cape Point, NJ), 17, 9; Bill Strawn (Leawood, KS) bye.

The tentative draws for the 2009 USHA Masters Singles are now available. 

 

 

Play starts Thursday afternoon at the SportsBarn in Chattanooga.  Click on each division below to see the match-ups and start times.  

Please remember, these are tentative draws.  Check back before the day of the event to confirm start times. 

2009 USHA Master Singles Draws
pdf35 Singles

pdf 55 Singles

UPDATED - 11:15am  4/21/2009  
 pdf 70 Singles

 pdf 45 Singles

UPDATED - 3:15pm  4/21/2009  

 

pdf 60 Singles

UPDATED -  1:15pm   4/21/2009   

pdf 75 Singles

UPDATED - 11:15am  4/21/2009  
 pdf 50 Singles  

pdf 65 Singles

UPDATED - 11:15am  4/21/2009 
 pdf SE Regional Contenders
 
< Prev   Next >

Purchase Handballs

21
 

CLICK HERE to purchase handballs!

21 Handballs are the Official handballs of the United States Handball Association