twitter facebook picasa vimeo
Join Our Email List

Big Ball 1-Wall Nats

usha_nationals_logo_medium
July 11-13th
Final Results

Login Form






Lost Password?

Sign up for Court Shorts

court_shorts_sign2

US Handball's E-Newsletter

Tournament Calendar

July 2014 August 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Go to list of events

Support the Sport

stpicon 

best_charity_seal_copy
 

 

 


 

 

 

Contact Us


  Phone:
  1-520-795-0434
  Address:
  2333 N. Tucson Blvd.
  Tucson, AZ 85716
  Email:
  This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it

usha72small

2013 USHA National Collegiate Championships PDF Print E-mail

Collegiate Championships at Arizona State!

mfinal2013asuTEMPE, Ariz. - Martin Mulkerrins of UCD repeated for another Men's Open title, defeating Daniel Cordova 13, 16.  

Mulkerins narrowly missed the slam losing 11-10 in the Men's Open Doubles tiebreaker to Lake Forest's CJ Laffey and Isaac Acosta.

Limerick's Catriona Casey cruised in the final against Aoife McCarthy of AIT, 1, 4.  Casey then slammed with Lisa Loughne in the Women's Open Doubles defeating Lake Forest's Amalia DeSardi and Samantha Zender, 5, 7. 

  For final results and team standings, click "read more."

asucollegiates

USHA National Collegiates, ASU in Tempe.

 

Combined Place School Acronym Men's Scores Women's Scores Combined Scores
1 Lake Forest College LFC 2323 2177 4500
2 Missouri State University MOST 1861 2223 4084
3 University of Texas UT 1999 1590 3589
4 Michigan State University MSU 1567 1962 3529
5 Pacific University PU 1447 1944 3391
6 University of Illinois UI 1948 1400 3348
7 Minnesota State University - Mankato MNSU 1596 1596 3192
8 SUNY Stony Brook SBU 1835 750 2585
9 University of Florida UF 823 1641 2464
10 University of Minnesota UMN 1155 1205 2360
11 Utah State University USU 1353 890 2243
12 University of Limerick UL 1328 789 2117
13 Texas A&M University TAMU 1273 618 1891
14 Colorado School of Mines CSM 1442 - 1442
15 SUNY New Paltz SNP 718 638 1356
16 Angelo State University* ANSU 1078 264 1342
17 University College Dublin UCD 765 360 1125
18 Western Washington University WWU - 1099 1099
19 Dublin City University DCU 389 389 778
20 Sligo Institute of Technology SIT 756 - 756
21 Brooklyn College BC 352 392 744
22 San Jose State University SJSU 501 240 741
23 California State University-Northridge CSUN 727 - 727
24 University of California-Berkeley CAL 381 345 726
25 University of New Mexico UNM - 688 688
26 Arizona State University ASU 674 - 674
27 University College Cork UCC 641 - 641
28 University of West Florida* UWF 352 252 604
29 Trinity College Dublin TCD 530 - 530
30 Syracuse University SYR 474 - 474
31 Northern Arizona University NAU 160 249 409
32 Athlone Institute of Technology AIT - 396 396
33 John Jay College (NY) JJC - 392 392
34 Institute of Technology-Tallaght ITT 389 - 389
35 Saint Mary's College SMC 389 - 389
36 National University of Ireland-Galway NUIG - 388 388
37 San Jose City College SJCC 380 - 380
38 Los Angeles City College LACC 365 - 365
39 University of California-Santa Cruz UCSC 356 - 356
40 Pima Community College PCC - 345 345
41 Southwestern University* SU 265 0 265
42 Lone Star College* LSC 0 - 0
  *Division II Eligible        
Men's Place School Acronym Men's Scores
1 Lake Forest College LFC 2323
2 University of Texas UT 1999
3 University of Illinois UI 1948
4 Missouri State University MOST 1861
5 SUNY Stony Brook SBU 1835
6 Minnesota State University - Mankato MNSU 1596
7 Michigan State University MSU 1567
8 Pacific University* PU 1447
9 Colorado School of Mines* CSM 1442
10 Utah State University USU 1353
11 University of Limerick UL 1328
12 Texas A&M University TAMU 1273
13 University of Minnesota UMN 1155
14 Angelo State University* ANSU 1078
15 University of Florida UF 823
16 University College Dublin UCD 765
17 Sligo Institute of Technology SIT 756
18 California State University-Northridge CSUN 727
19 SUNY New Paltz SNP 718
20 Arizona State University ASU 674
21 University College Cork UCC 641
22 Trinity College Dublin TCD 530
23 San Jose State University SJSU 501
24 Syracuse University SYR 474
25 Institute of Technology-Tallaght ITT 389
26 Dublin City University DCU 389
27 Saint Mary's College SMC 389
28 University of California-Berkeley CAL 381
29 San Jose City College SJCC 380
30 Los Angeles City College LACC 365
31 University of California-Santa Cruz UCSC 356
32 University of West Florida* UWF 352
33 Brooklyn College BC 352
34 Southwestern University* SU 265
35 Northern Arizona University* NAU 160
36 Lone Star College* LSC 0
  *Division II Eligible    

 

Women's Place School Acronym Women's Scores
1 Missouri State University MOST 2223
2 Lake Forest College LFC 2177
3 Michigan State University MSU 1962
4 Pacific University PU 1944
5 University of Florida UF 1641
6 Minnesota State University - Mankato MNSU 1596
7 University of Texas UT 1590
8 University of Illinois UI 1400
9 University of Minnesota UMN 1205
10 Western Washington University WWU 1099
11 Utah State University USU 890
12 University of Limerick UL 789
13 SUNY Stony Brook SBU 750
14 University of New Mexico UNM 688
15 SUNY New Paltz SNP 638
16 Texas A&M University TAMU 618
17 Athlone Institute of Technology AIT 396
18 Brooklyn College BC 392
19 John Jay College (NY) JJC 392
20 Dublin City University DCU 389
21 National University of Ireland-Galway NUIG 388
22 University College Dublin UCD 360
23 University of California-Berkeley CAL 345
24 Pima Community College PCC 345
25 Angelo State University* ANSU 264
26 University of West Florida* UWF 252
27 Northern Arizona University* NAU 249
28 San Jose State University* SJSU 240
29 Southwestern University* SU 0
  *Division II Eligible    

Men’s Div. 1 Open

First Round: Martin Mulkerrins (UCD) d. Geoff Douglas (LFC), 2, 5; Loren Collado (SMC) d. Conor Bacon (MOST), 20, 17; Stephen Cooney (Sligo) d. Jeff Streibig (MOST), 8, 1; Isaac Acosta (LFC) d. Derek Alcantar (CSUN), 8, 1; Niall O’Connor (ITT) d. Colin O’Luing (UL), 3, 9; CJ Laffey (LFC) d. Julian Armendariz (MOST), 8, 15; Terry McElvaney (DCU) d. Eric Matiasek (LFC), 9, 18; Daniel Cordova (LFC) d. Connor Petersen (MSU), 2, 7.

Quarterfinals: Mulkerrins d. Collado 4, 10; Acosta d. Cooney, 14, (20), 8; Laffey d. O’Connor, 1, (12), 0; Cordova d. McElvaney, 7, 9.

Semifinals: Mulkerrins d. Acosta, 8, 9; Cordova d. Laffey, 13, 16.

Final: Mulkerrins d. Cordova, 13, 16.

Men’s 9-16 Quarterfinals: Matiasek d. Douglas, 16, (14), 10; Alcantar d. Armendariz, (16), 13, 10; Streibig d. O’Luing, (16), 6, 0; Bacon d. Petersen, 15, 12.

Semifinals: Alcantar d. Matiasek, (17), 14, 6; Streibig d. Bacon, 10, 11.

Final: Streibig d. Alcantar, 13, 9.

Men’s Div. 1, A:

First Round: Justin Novak (LFC) d. Adish Padhani (FLA), 12, (9), 3; Raphael Mascorro (SJCC) d. Seamus Casserly (UL), (18), 10, 6; Peter Jansen (LFC) d. Peter Cassidy (Sligo), 8, 13; Matt Chu (LFC) d. Tyler Bettenhausen (IL), 16, 10; Babaloa Ajisafe (SUNY, NP) d. Clark Creasy (LFC), 20, 20; Ciaran Buckley (Cork) d. Mathew Pingle (MSU), 7, 9; Nick Olson (MN) d. Sean Foley (UCD), 18, 16; Kyle Kloss (IL) d. Dylan Hernandez (LACC)k, 18, 18.

Quarterfinals: Mascorro d. Novak, 14, 12; Chu d. Jansen, 9, 12; Buckley d. Ajisafe, 13, (14), 9; Kloss d. Olson, (18), 19, 4.

Semifinals: Mascorro d. Chu, 13, 16; Buckley d. Kloss, 13, 16.

Final: Mascorro d. Buckley, (20), 20, 10.

Men’s Div. 1 B:

First Round: Jeremy Grabisch (SUNY, NP) d. Lorenzo Javier (SJSU), 13, (18), 10; Bryan Boyd (UT) d. Alex Lin (SUNY, SB), 19, 16;  Jonathan Johnson (UT) d. Joel Barber (CSM), (8), 9, 3; Isaac Garcia (UCSC) d. Brandon Bush (TAMU), 18, 13; Nick Reitz (IL) d. Andrew Valenzuela (UT), 9, 18;  Ryan Campbell (USU) d. Roberto Davila (ASU), 1, 3; Ian Schlesinger (UT) d. Andrew Christiansen (MN), (11), 16, 8; Eric Lee (Brklyn C) d. Will Van Brunt (TAMU), 2, 13.

Quarterfinals: Boyd d. Grabisch, 19, 12; Garcia d. Johnson, 13, 6; Campbell d. Reitz, 9, 7; Lee d. Schlesinger, 2, 5.

Semifinals: Garcia d. Boyd, (17), 3,0; Campbell d. Lee, 8, 18.

Final: Campbell d. Garcia, 20, (14), 10.

Men’s Div. 1 C:

First Round: Wes Busler (MN) d. Herman Wu (SUNY, SB), 10, (18), 1; Brian Barron (UT) d. Sean Killeen (TCD), 4, 6; Danny Nguyen (FLA) d. Frankie Wineberg (MOST), 10, 13; Michael Acevedo (CSUN) d. Lawrence Ly (SUNY, SB), 3, 11; Joseph Boo (SUNY, SB) d. Matt Job (MNSU), 17, 7; Dillon Timboe (ASU) d. Eric Essenwein (FLA), (5), 20, 10; Steve Zhu (SUNY, SB) d. Brendan Yuen (SYR), (15), 16, 5; Kevin Mulligan (UL) d. Christopher Patterman (IL), 13, 10.

Quarterfinals: Barron d. Busler, 19, 11; Acevedo d. Nguyen, 3, 13; Boo d. Timboe, 5, 11; Zhu  d. Mulligan, 14, 8.

Semifinals: Acevedo d. Barron, 14, 18; Zhu d. Boo, 18, 16.

Final: Acevedo d. Zhu, 19, 15.

Men’s Div. 2 A:

First Round: Peter Johnson (UT) d. PJ O’Brien (Cork), inj. def.; Nathan Stables (UI) d. Scott Clawson (CSL), 16, 10; Josh Poncedeleon (LFC) d. Quintin Eng (SUNY, SB), 19, 15; Stephen Atwood (UT) d. John Larson (USU), 19, 8; Tikhon Esaulenko (MNSU) d. Michael Mardis (UT), 20, 11; Tyler Cooper (CSM) d. Griffin Moore (IL), 12, 4; Neal Kwong (CAL) d. Ryan Gilmore (UT), 18, (16), 9; Derek Eggert (MNSU) d. Andrew Reynolds (SU), 15, (8), 9.

Quarterfinals: Stables d. Johnson, 7, 13; Atwood d. Poncedeleon, 17, 13; Esaulenko d. Cooper, 15, 7; Eggert d. Kwong, 16, (15), 6;

Semifinals: Atwood d. Stables, 19,9; Eggert d. Esaulenko, 20, (14), 7;

Final: Eggert d. Atwood, 15, (10), 5.

Men’s Div. 2 B:

First Round: John Hurley (UL) d. Jared Quist (USU), (19), 14, 8; Justin Chen (Pacific) d. Richie Chen (SUNY SB), 9, 6; Haoran Gao (UT) d. Robt. Barkley (FLA), 11, 11; Ryan Musolf (MSU), Ryan Scharf (CSM), 12, 16; Gavin Brown (Pacific) d. Luis Velasquez (FLA), 5, 3; Tom Werner (MNSU) d. David Bood (TAMU), 8, 18; Chris Chandler (MOST) d. Clint Casey (Lone Star), 3, 13; Joel Carlson (Pacific) d. Mitch Vander Mey (MNSU), 11, 13.

Quarterfinals Roney d. Hurley, 20, 5; Musolf d. Gao, 7, (17) 5; Brown d. Werner, 10, 16; Chandler d. Carlson, 9, 14.

Semifinals: Musolf d. Roney, 9, (10), 5; Brown d. Chandler, 6, 2.

Final: Brown d. Musolf, 12, 9.

Men’s Div. II C:

First Round: Frank Zhuang (SBU) d. Matt Menendez (MOST), 14, 14; Chad Ruffing (CSM)  d. Josh Klaseus (MNSU), 2, 11; Zach Norman (CSM) d. Aaron Cochrane (Pacific), 8, 14; Rick Arko (LFC) d. Cody Kutil (MNSU), (13), 8, 0; Jake Julius (LFC) d. David Ng (SBU), 15, 9; Austin Downey (Pacific) d. James Alden (MOST), 17, 20; Drew Biggerstaff (ANSU) d. Ben Schmid (Pacific), 18, 7; Kenny Laing (SUNY, SB) d. Matt Garza (TAMU), 10, 13.

Quarterfinals: Zhuang d. Ruffing, 15, 4; Arko d. Norman, 2, 14; Downey d. Julius, 15, 13; Biggerstaff d. Liang, 14, 6.

Semifinals: Arko d. Zhuang, 13, 6; Biggerstaff d. Downey, 19, 9.

Final: Biggerstaff d. Arko, 15, 7.

Men’s Div. II Int.

First Round: Weston Bond (ANSU) d. Daniel Ehrhardt (TAMU), 18, (13), 7; Kevin Remus (MSU) d. Ted Spencer (UMN), 20, 9; Cody Hall (MSU) d. Ronan McQuillan (TCD), 10, 7; Jonathan Pollard (UT) d. Jacob Smith (USU), 11, 11; Josh Hoflock (MNSU) d. Will Treanor (CSM), 6, (12), 3; Armando Ojeda (UT) d. Rob Castleton (USU), 9, 18; Make Mathis (UWF) d. Brett Marshall (MNSU), 5, 19; Colum Wilson (UI) d. Ty Macon (UT), (8), 4, 10.

Quarterfinals: Remus d. Bond, 11, 4; Hall d. Pollard, 14, (15), 9; Hoflock d. Ojeda, 5, 2; Mathis d. Wilson, 11, 4.

Semifinals: Remus d. Hall, 19, 8; Mathis d. Hoflock, 12, 5.

Final: Remus d. Mathis, 10, 14.

Men’s Div. III A:

First Round: Tyler Haas (UT) d. Michael Denny (UI), 9, 6; Jared Firstbrook (SJSU) d. Danny Heng (SYR), 4, 11; Enrique Clarke (TAMU) d. Holden Smith (UT), 15, 4; Andres Godinez (NAU) d. Cameron Spayer (USU), (2), 3, 7.

Semifinals: Firstbrook d. Haas, 4, 11; Godinez d. Clarke, (17), 13, 10.

Final: Godinez d. Firstbrook, (17), 17, 8.

Men’s Div. III B:

First Round: Anthony Bryson (ANSU) bye; Chris Webster (FLA) d. Spence Sowuleski (MSU), 20, (17), 8; Chris Polazzo (MSU) d. John Zafereo (ANSU), 5, 17; James Daugherty (ANSU), bye; Josh DeWaters (ANSU) bye; Stephen O’Brien (UWF) d. Ryan Henry (ANSU); Marcus Haslan (USU) d. Trent Edwards (MSU), 14, (8), 5; Dustin Oswalt (ANSU) bye.

Quarterfinals: Bryson d. Webster, 3, 5; Daugherty d. Palazzo, 20, 19; O’Brien d. DeWaters,  1,  10; Oswalt d. Haslan, 10, (20), 4.

Semifinals: Bryson d. Daugherty, 6, 14; O’Brien d. Oswalt, 17, (6), 8.

Final: Bryson d. O’Brien, 8, (15), 10.

Men’s Div. III C:

First Round:  Trevor Isaacson (MN) d. Joby Winfrey (ANSU), 5, 1.

Semifinals: Tyler Edwards (MNSU) d. Skyler Wities (CAL), 13, 18; Zach Decker (MNSU) d. Isaacson, 9, (19), 4.

Final: Decker d. Edwards, 8, 12.

Women’s Div. I Open:
First Round:  Catriona Casey (UL) d. Cheryl Chen (SUNY, SB), 1, 2; Samantha Zender (LFC) d. Kristin Hall (FLA), 19, 19; Danielle Daskalakis (Brklyn CC) d. Amalia DeSardi (LFC), 5, 10; Lisa Loughne (UL) d. Suzanne Koehler (MOST), 3, 6; Sandy Ng (JJC) d. Ciara McManamon (NUIG), 8 11; Clodagh McMManamon (NUIG) d. Kara Smith (MN), 8, 10; Shirley Chen (SUNY, NP) d. Amanda McKay (MOST), 9, 1; Aiofe McCarthy (AIT) d. Alison O’Leary (WWU), 3, 6.

Quarterfinals: Casey d. Zender, 0, 2; Daskalakis d. Loughne, 4, 13; Ng. d. McManamon, (7), 6, 3; McCarthy d. Chen, 16, 10.

Semifinals: Casey d. Daskalakis, 2, 1; McCarthy d. Ng, 18, 12.

Final: Casey d. McCarthy, 1, 4.

Open 9-16 Playoff: A McKay d. C. Chen, 4, 5; K. Smith d. Koehler, 10, 14; McManamon d. DeSardi, 17, 6; Hall d. O’Leary, 18, 7.

Semifianals: McKay d. Smith, 14, 10; McManamon d. Hall, 9, 8.

Final: McManamon d. McKay, 7, 2.

Women’s Div. 1 A:

First Round: Mary Harris (MSU) d. Jamie Duckman (IL), 3, 1; Amy Gross (UT) d. Colleen McKay (MOST), 10, 6; Kelsey Haeger (MOST) d. Aimee Fadden (LFC), 15, 4; Kim Butcher (USU) d. Rachel Fox (IL), 3, 8; Danielle Palmer (MSU) d. Kimberly Lau (SUNY, SB), 7, 10; Amia Kane (WWU) d. Dani Warmund (FLA), 11, 14; Kristina Rude (MN) d. Katie Orovecz (FLA), 7, 8; Madalyn Hale (MSU) d. Mikaila Mitchell (MOST), 8 9.

Quarterfinals: Gross d. Harris; 20, (20), 6; Butcher d. Haeger, 16, 5; Palmer d. Kane, 7, 4; Hale d. Rude, 14, 2.

Semifinals: Butcher d. Gross, 11, (17) 6; Hale d. Palmer, 11, 11.

Final: Hale d. Butcher, 10, 18.

Women’s Div. 1 B:

First Round: Renee Gonzalez (NM) d. Benette Valdillez (PCC), 9, (19), 0; Christi Valicenti (LFC) d. Alexandria Weston (IL), (13), 18, 2; Katrine Buur (LFC) d. Samantha Kitchen (Pacific), 16, 11; Jessica Dimas (UT) d. Jessica Herion (MNSU), (12), 2, 0; Ashley Berney (TAMU) d. Shannon Strand (MNSU), 9, 6; Katie VanCardo (MOST) d. Elissa Borromeo (UT), 12, 15; Melissa Wilson (Pacific) d. Regina Kim (CAL), 4, 14; Laura Manion (UCD) d. Emily Ariguiano (WWU), 16, 6.

Quarterfinals: Gonzales d. Dimas, 17, (19), 0; Manion d. Van Cardo, 6, 7.

Final: Manion d.Gonzales, 1, 7.

Women’s Div. 1 C:

First Round: Sara Schoberg (MNSU) d. Julia Naumes (Pacific), 11, 15; Jillian Mazure (MSU) d. Amanda Flaxman (LFC), (10), 8, 6; Coleen Hosman (LFC) d. Megan Heiberl (MNSU), (19), 18, 4; Virginia Thompson (NM) d. Miranda Dishut (IL), 1, 7; Torie Hagan (MOST) d. Caitlin Shetterly (LFC), 19, 4; Jazzlynn Garrett (Pacific) d. Elizabeth Winberg (MN), 19,  20; Becca Brown (Pacific) d. Michelle Paul (IL), 19, 10; Amber Craighead (LFC) d. Kaycee Glattke (Fla), 6, 6.

Quarterfinals: Schoborg d. Mazure, 2, 11; Thompson d. Hosman, 10, (9), 7; Garrett d. Hagan, 10, 19; Craighead d. Brown, (13), 7, 10.

Semifinals: Schoborg d. Thompson, 5, 5; Craighead d. Garrett, 18, (19), 3.

Final: Craighead d. Schoborg, 17, 16.

Women’s Div. II A:

First Round: Samantha Bandremer (FLA) d. Elizabeth Casarez (ANSU), 2, 1; Vanessa Beltran (UT) d. Grace Mullins (LFC), 11, 16; Chandler Peterson (MSU) d. Brooke Kaehler (TAMU), 15, 5; Katie Heineman (MN) d. Jeanne Monk (USU), 8, 7.

Semifinals: Bandremer d. Beltran, 5, 6; Peterson d. Heineman, 18, 3.

Final: Bandremer d. Peterson, (14), 18, 1.

Women’s Div. II  B:

First Round: Whitney Swimeler (UT) bye; Lisette Cortez (LFC) d. Courtney Quist (USU), 0, 12; Ashley Noble (Pacific) d. Vanessa Arndt (MNSU), 7, 0; Kate Fawcett (UT) bye; Cara Smith (NAU) bye; Laura Busby (UWF) d. Andrea Bonnin (FLA), (15), 11, 9; Emily Rabin (LFC) d. Jennifer Bertram (MNSU), 8, 5, inj. Def.; Judy Ko (SUNY NP) bye.

Quarterfinals: Cortez d. Swimeler, 8, 13; Noble d. Fawcett, 9, 14; Busby d. C. Smith, 13, 16; Rabin d. Ko, 3, 13.

Semifinals: Noble d. Cortez, (7), 6, 8; Rabin d. Busby,  4, 3.

Final: Noble d. Rabin, (15), 6, 4.

Women’s Div II C:

First Round: Samantha Goldau (SJSU) d. Hope Voegele (TAMU), 4, 0; Mary Bammer (MSU) d. Alexandria Shipman (SU), 5, 4.

Final: Goldau d. Bammer, (18), 4, 9.

 

Men’s Open Doubles:

First Round:  Kyle Kloss/Tyler  Bettenhausen (IL) d. Seamus Casserly/Colm O’Luaing (UL), 18, 9; Stephen Cooney/Peter Cassidy (Sligo) d. Eric Essenwein/Donny Nguyen (FL), 1, 0; Conor Bacon/Jeff Streibig (MOST) d. Matt Chu/Justin Novak (LFC), (18), 11, 9; Daniel Cordova/Eric Matiasek (LFC) d. Olsen/Bussler (MN), 19, 3; Geoff Douglas/Pete Jansen (LFC) d. Babaloa Ajisafe/Jeremy Grabisch (SUNY), 12, 15.

Quarterfinals: CJ Laffey/Isaac Acosta (LFC) d. Kloss/Bettenhausen, 17, 5; Peter Cassidy/Cooney d. Bacon/Streibig, 15, 15; Cordova/Matiasek d. Alcantar/Acevedo, 13, 2; Martin Mulkerrins/Sean Foley, UCD d. Douglas/Jensen, 6, 6.

Semifinals: Acosta/Laffey d. Cassidy/Cooney, 16, 10; Mulkerrins/Foley d. Cordova/Matiasek, (19), 15, 10.

Final: Acosta/Laffey d. Mulkerrins/Foley, 13, (10), 10.

Men’s B Doubles:

First Round: Chris Patterman/Nathan Stables (IL) d. Zach Norman/Tyler Cooper (CSM), 16, 15; Danny Heng/Brendan Yuen (Syracuse) d. Zack Decker/Tyler Edwards (MN St), 1,4; Joel Barber/Scott Clawson (CSM) d.Jerod Quist/Rob Castleton (USU), 3, 6;Jonathan Johnson/Ian Schlesinger (UT) d. Marcus Haslam/Cameron Spayer (USU), 2, 1;John Hurley/Kevin Mulligan (UL) d. Trevor Isaacson/Ted Spencer (MN), 8, 2; Gavin Brown/Aaron Cochrane (Pacific) d. Tikhon Esaulenko/Tom Werner (MN St.) 6, 12; Matt Job/Cody Kutil (MN St.) d. Austin Downey/Justin Roney (Pacific); Griffin Moore/Nick Reitz (IL) d. BrettMarschall/Josh Klaseus (MN St.), 6 ,2;Ryan  Campbell/John Larsen (USU) d. Michael Mathis/Stephen O’Brien (W. Fla.), 3, 3; Roberto Davila/Dillon Timboe (ASU) d.Michael Denney/Colum Wilson (IL), 5, 6; Neal Simon Kwong/Skyler Wities (Cal) d. Tyler Edwards/Josh Hoflock (MN St.), 4, 8; Sean Killeen/Ronan McQuillan (TCD) d. James Alden/Matt Menendez (MOST), 10, (16), 5.

Round of 16: Will VanBrunt/Brandon Bush (TAMU) d. Patterson/Stables, 7. 9; Barber/Clawson d. Heng/Yuen, 6, (17), 3; Hurley/Mulligan d. Johnson/Schlesinger, (19), 15, 7; Ly/Zhu (SUNY, SB) d. Brown/Cochrane, 9, 17; Boo/Lin (SUNY, SB) d. Job/Kutil, 8, 16; Campbell/Larson d. Moore/Reitz, 9, 5; Davila/Timboe d. Kwong/Wities, 8, 12; Killeen/McQuillan d. Christopher Chandler/Frankie Weinberg (MOST), 13, 18.

Quarterfinals: Barber/Clawson d. VanBrunt/Bush (20), 9, 8; Hurley/Mulligan d. Ly/Zhu, 19, 16; Campbell/Larson d. Boo/Lin, 17, 8; Davila/Timboe d. Killeen/McQuillan, 19, 6.

Semifinals: Hurley/Mulligan d. Barber/Clawson, 19, 7; Campbell /Larson d. Davila/Timboe, 5, 3.

Final: Campbell/Larson d. Hurley/Mulligan, 5, 12.

Women’s Open Doubles:

First Round: Madalyn Hale/Mary Harris (MSU) d. Kelsey Haeger/Mikaila Mitchell (MOST), 1, 9; Kara Smith/Kristina Rude (MN) d. Amanda Fadden/Amber Craighead (LFC), 6, 5; Cheryl Chen/Kimberly Lau (SUNY, SB) d. Amia Kane/Alison O’Leary (WWU), 8, 19; Suzanne Koehler/Katie Van Cardo (MOST) d. Jamie Duckman/Rachel Fox (IL), 5, 10.

Quarterfinals: Catriona Casey/Lisa Loughne (UL) d. Hale/Harris, 2, 3; Smith/Rude d. Shirley Chen/Judy Ko (SNP), 12, 19; McKay/McKay (MOST) d. C. Chen/Lau, (20), 11, 5; Amalia DeSardi/Samantha Zender (LFC) d. Koehler/VanCardo, 6, 9.

Semifinals: Casey/Loughne d. Smith/Rude, 0, 3; DeSardi/Zender d. McKay/McKay, 6, 9.

Final: Casey/Loughne d. DeSardi/Zender, 4, 7;

Women’s B Doubles:

First Round:Shannon Strand/Megan Heibel (MN. St) d. Grace Mullins/Christi Valicenti (LFC), (4), 14, 7; Virginia Thompson/Renee Gonzalez (NM) d. Miranda Dashut/Alexandria Weston (IL), 5, 12; Katrine Buur/Caitlin Shetterley (LFC) d. Sara Schoborg/Jessica Herion (MN St.), (5), 15, 10; Elizabeth Winberg/Katie Heineman (MN) d. Gavin Brown/Jazzlynn Garrett (Pacific), 9, (3), 3.

Semifinals: Thompson/Gonzalez (NM) d. Strand/Heibel, (16), 2, 4; Winberg/Heinemann (MN) d. Buur/Shetterley, 8, 2.

Final: Thompson/Gonzalez d. Winberg/Heinemann, (17), 14, 4.

 

 

 fridayasu13

asu_crowdoleary
 
< Prev   Next >

Purchase Handballs

21
 

CLICK HERE to purchase handballs!

21 Handballs are the Official handballs of the United States Handball Association

Handball Magazine Online

maycover2014onlineRead the Handball Magazine Online (Members Only) 

New Handball Gear

newshirt

  CLICK HERE to ORDER ONLINE or call 520-795-0434

Poll

I Love All Forms of Handball, but My Favorite is...
 

Upcoming Handball Events

CLICK HERE for a list of upcoming handball tournaments!  

USHA Distributor

Get the Best Prices on Balls and Gloves.
Become a USHA distributor.

Syndicate