twitter facebook picasa vimeo
Join Our Email List

2014 Master Doubles

Following Players are looking for partners:

Bob Dyke (60+)
Randy Multack (60+)
Lewis Lambert (65+)
Randall Lanier (65+)
Joel O'Connor (70+) 
Mike Driscoll (75+)
Herb Hooper (75+)
Jim Milan (75+)
 
Contact the This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it if you'd like to be put on the list.

Login Form






Lost Password?

Sign up for Court Shorts

court_shorts_sign2

US Handball's E-Newsletter

Tournament Calendar

April 2014 May 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Go to list of events

Support the Sport

stpicon 

best_charity_seal_copy
 

 

 


 

 

 

Contact Us


  Phone:
  1-520-795-0434
  Address:
  2333 N. Tucson Blvd.
  Tucson, AZ 85716
  Email:
  This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it

usha72small

Texas Mega Event PDF Print E-mail

watkins_and_roblesARLINGTON, Texas - Tracy Davis defended her Classic title with a tiebreaker win over Jennifer Schmitt on Sunday.  Andy Schad and Dan Zimet earned another dramatic Masters doubles win over John Robles and Chris Watkins (in photo at left) in three games as well.  Vern and Chris Roberts won the 50s over Mike Linnik and Francis Breining after Linnik and Breining won the 55s.  Greg Sizemore and Mark Shelgren won the 60s and Alan Sherrill and Jay Capell were in charge in their first 65 try.  Bob Braine and Jim Smith were back on top of their games in the 70s and Ed Grossenbacher and Fred Chapman were  too strong for the 75 field.

Eric Hillgren topped local favorite Adam Bernhard for the George Lee Open singles.

 

 
Click below on "read more" for complete results

2013 Women’s Classic, Masters Doubles and George Lee, Arlington, Texas

Women’s Open:

First Round:  Kayla Jones (Houston) d. Kelsey Haeger (Springfield, MO), 4, 9; Donna Mosely (Denver) d. Jessi Eggleston (Springfield, MO), 1, 5; Leslie Amminson (St. John’s, Can.) d. Rachell LaBauube (Springfield, Mo), 4, 1; Shirley Chen (New York) d. Katie Van Cardo (Springfield, MO), 3, 2; Jennifer Simmons (Austin) d. Mikaila Mitchell (Springfield, MO), 6, (16), 5.

Quarterfinals: Tracy Davis (Tucson) d. Jones, 2, 0; Mosely d. Amminson, 9, 6; Chen d. Terry Bowman (Shady Shores, TX), (11), 15, 9; Jennifer Schmitt (New Braunfels, TX) d. Simmons, 1, 5.

Semifinals: Davis d. Mosely, 5, 15; Schmitt d. Chen, 6, 17.

Third: Mosely d. Chen, 9, 10

Final: Davis d. Schmitt, (18), 19, 7.

A Singles (5th Place):

First Round: Eggleson d. La Baube, 11, (17), 1.

Quarterfinals: Jones d. Eggleson, 5, 5; Amminson d. Van Cardo, 1, 5; Bowman d. Mitchell, 2, 0; Simmons d. Haeger, 5, 10

Semifinals: Amminson d. Jones, (19), 9, 1; Bowman d. Simmons, 7, 8.

Seventh: Jones d. Simmons, (12), 13, 1.

Fifth:  Bowman d. Amminson, 6, 8.

B Singles:
First Round: Mitchell d. La Baube.

Semifinals: Eggleson d. Van Cardo, (5), 7, 5; Mitchell d. Haeger, 12, 12.

Final (9th Place):  Mitchell d. Eggleson, 4, 13.

40 Doubles:
 First Round: Adam Berliner/Jeff Wall (TX) d. Enrique Olivas/Jeff Walsh (TX), 14, 14; Tracy Eubanks/Brett Cooper (TX) d. Chris Rice/Jon  Flynt (TX), 5, 5.

Semifinals: Andy Schad/Dan Zimet (MD) d. Berliner/Wall, 8, 10; Chris Watkins/John Robles (CA) d. Cooper/Eubanks, 10, 6.

Final:  Schad/Zimet d. Robles/Watkins, (16), 19, 8.

Drop-Down: Olivas/Walsh d. Flynt/Rice.

50 Doubles:

First Round: James Lockley/Jerry Garcia (TX) d. Milt Klompus/Rainey Rissman (FL), 11, 10.

Semifinals: Chris Roberts/Vern Roberts (IL/AZ) d. Lockley/Garcia, 10, 10; Francis Breining/Mike Linnik (CA) d. Karl Stundins/Stan Melnick (TX), 12, 6.

Final:  Roberts/Roberts d. Breining/Linnik 19, 12.

55 Doubles:

First Round: Don Duarte/Larry Morefield (FL/TX) d. Charles Bokelman/Stan Melnick (TX), 10, 14; Mike Linnik/Francis Breining (CA) d. Frank Swehosky/Karl Stundins (TX), 12, 7.

Semifinals: Greg Sizemore/Tom Martinez d. Duarte/Morefield, 9, 9; Linnik/Breining d. Scott Spann/Merv Deckert (CA/Can), 14, 8.

Final: Linnik/Breining d. Sizemore/Martinez, 1, 12.

Drop-down Final: Melnick/Bokeleman d. Swehosky/Stundins.

60 Doubles:

First Round: Tom Fitzwater/Danny Carrillo (CA) d. Mike Hardy/Sherwin Beck (CO), 3, 9; Merv Deckert/Tom Martinez (Can/CA) d. Vance McInnis/Dave Schafer (IL), 12, 8; Greg Sizemore/Mark Shelgren (CA) d. Frank Lambrechts/Bob Dyke (FL/VA), 3, 6; Charlie Bokelman/Pete Anderson (TX) d. Scott Spann/Ed Campbell (CA), 15, (5), 8.

Semifinals:  Fitzwater/Carrillo d. Martinez/Deckert 14, (10), 8; Sizemore/Shelgren d. Bokelman/Anderson, 1, 4.

Final: Sizemore/Shelgren d. Fitzwater/Carrillo, 13, 6.

Drop-Down Semifinals: Klompus/Rissman d. McGirk/Gaitz; Campbell/Spann d. McGinnis/Shaffer.

Final: Campbell/Spann d. Klompus/Rissman.

65 Doubles:

First Round: Bill Kelly/Dave Wells (ND) d. Sandy Gaitz/Dick McGirk (TX), 9, 16; Manny Marquez/Doug Randolph (TX) d. Rainey Rissman/Milt Klompus (FL), 17, 20; Alan Sherrill/Jay Capell (CA) d. Tag Coolidge/Ned Kovas (TX), 2, 5.

Semifinals: Terry Nett/Lew Lambert (CO) d. Kelly/Wells, 9, 13; Sherrill/Capell d. Marquez/Randolph, 4, 6.

Final: Sherrill/Capell d. Nett/Lambert, 6, 8.

70 Doubles: Jim Smith/Bob Braine (CA) d. Wayne Neumann/Ron Cole (TX), 0, 3; Jim Cosentino/Jim Ward (KS/MO) d. Ed Grossenbacher/Steve Lee (OR), 17, 12; Vince SanAngelo/Jim Crews (AZ/CA) d. Bill Bonbrake/Fred Meier (GA/TX), 7, 5.

Semifinals: Smith/Braine d. Gary Rohrer/Paul Schulz (MN), 18, 11; Cosentino/Ward d. SanAngelo/Crews, 14, 18.

Final: Smith/Braine d. Cosentino/Ward, 19, 9.

75 Doubles:

First Round: Ben Marguglio/Lew Buckingham (NY/PA) d. John Cherrington/Don Elwood (WA/CA), 7, 15; Ed Grossenbacher/Fred Chapman (OR/MT) d. Curt Creed/James Caton (KS/TX), 5, 8; Kevan DelGrande/Jim Economides (CA/NM) d. David Randall/Max Esses (CA/TX), 13, 8.

Semifinals: Marguglio/Buckingham d. Mike Driscoll/Charlie Wicker (TX/AZ), 16, 20; Grossenbacher/Chapman d. Del Grande/Economides, 2, 5.

Final: Grossenbacher/Chapman d. Marguglio, 7, 5.

Drop-Down:  Crred/Caton d. Bonbrake/Meier.

80 Doubles: Ben Marguglio/Lew Buckingham (NY/PA) d. John Cherrington/Don Elwood (WA/CA), 7, 15.

 

67th George Lee

Open Singles:

Semifinals:  Adam Bernhard d. Jeff Streibig, 11, 13; Eric Hillgren d. Adam Berliner, 9, 14.

Final: Hillgren d. Bernhard, 4, 13.

Open Doubles:

Semifinals: Schad/Zimet d. Jeff Streibig/Connor Bacon, (18), 19, 1; Robles/Watkins d. Scottie Moler/Julian Armendariz, 5, 15.

Finals: Schad/Zimet d. Robles/Watkins.

Masters Singles:

Semifinals: Enrique Olivas d. Bill Vobach, 10, 9; Jeff Walsh d. Jon Flynt, 16, 17.

Final: Walsh d. Olivas, 19, 12.

Super Singles:

Semifinals: Manny Marquez d. Harry Scott (2), inj. Def.; Frank Swehosky d. Roger Knudson, 6, 8.

Final: Swehosky d. Marquez, 2, 9.

Drop down: Tag Coolidge d. Jesse Marquez.

Diamond Singles:

Semifinals: Jim Ward d. Fred Meier, 12, 5; Bill Bonbrake d. Dick Bowman, 12, (20), 10.

Final: Ward d. Bonbrake, 7, 19.

A Singles:
Semifinals: Manny Marquez d. Chris Rice, 19, 5; Raul Marquez d. Jonathan Johnson, 9, 18.

Final: M. Marquez d. R. Marquez, (15), 10, 1.

Drop down final: Larry DeFauw d. Will VanBrunt.

B/C Singles:

Semifinals: Raymundo Ruiz d. Frankie Weinberg, 16, 9; Shirley Chen d. Fred Meier, 5, 1.

Final: Ruiz d. Chen.

Drop down final: James Alden d. Daniel Ehrardt.

davis_over_mosely_mg_5505smallertexas
 
< Prev   Next >

Purchase Handballs

21
 

CLICK HERE to purchase handballs!

21 Handballs are the Official handballs of the United States Handball Association

Handball Magazine Online

feb14Read the Handball Magazine Online (Members Only) 

New Handball Gear

newshirt

  CLICK HERE to ORDER ONLINE or call 520-795-0434

Poll

I Love All Forms of Handball, but My Favorite is...
 

Upcoming Handball Events

CLICK HERE for a list of upcoming handball tournaments!  

USHA Distributor

Get the Best Prices on Balls and Gloves.
Become a USHA distributor.

Syndicate